Trump's Second Executive Order on Critical Race Theory
[…] individuals before the law.
But training like that discussed above perpetuates racial
stereotypes and division and can use subtle coercive pressure to ensure
conformity of viewpoint. Such ideas may be fashionable in the academy, but they
have no place in programs and activities supported by Federal taxpayer dollars.
Research also suggests that blame-focused diversity training reinforces biases
and decreases opportunities for minorities.
Our Federal civil service system is based on merit principles.
These principles, codified at 5 U.S.C. 2301, call for all employees to “receive
fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without
regard to” race or sex “and with proper regard for their . . . constitutional
rights.” Instructing Federal employees that treating individuals on the basis
of individual merit is racist or sexist directly undermines our Merit System
Principles and impairs the efficiency of the Federal service.